Let's see what tomorrow brings! (CA, state wide flavor ban)
[…] For persons who have on-line purchases in CA that are shipped to the buyer, the also pending SB-39 (introduced by Portantino and Hill) would result in much more expensive shipping delivery methods (requiring personal signature upon receipt of a parcel clearly marked as containing tobacco products), in addition to imposing what sound like more onerous age-verification procedures upon sellers/buyers.

SB-39 (pertaining to all shipped orders of “tobacco products”, which also includes vaping hardware):

Section 22963 of the Business and Professions Code is amended to read:

(5) The tobacco product shall be delivered only in a container that is conspicuously labeled with the words: “CONTAINS TOBACCO PRODUCTS: SIGNATURE OF PERSON 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY.”

(6) Upon the delivery of the tobacco product to the recipient’s or purchaser’s address, the seller, distributor, or nonsale distributor shall obtain the signature of a person 21 years of age or older before completing the delivery.

.